Privacy and Cookies

Website Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is issued by the Department of Defence, Station Road, Newbridge, Co. Kildare, W12 AD93. This notice establishes how we will use information we gather about you from your visit to our website. The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to us and we fully respect your right to privacy.


Data collected and the purposes for collection

We may collect and store general information as follows about your visit to the website:

o the IP address assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider
o the top-level domain name used (for example, .ie, .com, .org, .net)
o the date and time you access our site
o the pages you visit
o if you visited the Department of Defence website from a link on another website the address of that website


Purposes for collecting data

The data collected will be used by the Department of Defence for statistical and other administrative purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our websites to help make them more useful to visitors. The Department of Defence will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual.


Retention

We will hold your personal data for as long as it is needed for the purposes of processing or to comply with obligations under law.


Recipients

Data provided on the Department of Defence website such as name, address and e-mail address will be provided to the relevant branch of the Department in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of your request. Data may also be disclosed to public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law.


Your rights

You have rights, subject to certain restrictions, regarding your personal data:

o Right of access to your personal data
o Right to request rectification of your personal data
o Right to request erasure of your personal data
o Right to request restricted use of your personal data
o Right to data portability of your personal data
o Right to object to processing of your personal data
o Right to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data


Right to Complain

If you have a concern about how your data is processed you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner and the contact details are:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

Telephone: +353 57 8684800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie


Changes to this notice

We may update this Notice from time to time and to ensure compliance with legal requirements.

 

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. In particular cookies enable us:

  • to measure visitor traffic to our website and their usage patterns
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests
  • to speed up your searches
  • to recognise you when you return to our website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Google Analytic cookies, namely _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information visit http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Disabling Cookies

You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please see links to the following websites for the procedures to follow to manage and delete cookies on your computer:

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on